GB Group Plc (‘GBG’) Website Privacy Policy

GB Group Plc (‘GBG’) Website Privacy Policy - this website is aimed at business customers only and as such our Privacy Policy is for business representatives only.

General information

GB Group Plc (‘GBG’) take the protection and security of your personal information very seriously and this policy sets out our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (‘GDPR’) and other applicable laws in England and Wales relating to the processing and security of personal information.

GBG are global specialists in identity intelligence. We have customers located in over 70 countries. GBG use data under licence to support our customers with their business needs, such as locating people, identity verification, reducing fraud and marketing solutions.

This policy explains to you how GBG use and secure your personal information whilst you are using the GBG website www.gbgplc.com, when you enter into a contract with GBG to provide services to your organisation, you visit one of our offices, or you apply for a job at GBG.

GBG have offices in 22 locations, and our registered head office is located within the United Kingdom.

 

GB Group Plc,

The Foundation

Herons Way

Chester Business Park

Chester

United Kingdom

CH4 9GB

Company Registration Number: 02415211

 

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used by GBG, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at DPO@gbgplc.com or call 01244 657277.

GBG review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis, sooner if changes to regulation require it or GBG change the way we process personal information.

This policy was last updated on 26 November 2018.

This section explains how GBG use your data – please see individual sections below for more details.

Browsing our website: When you browse our website www.gbgplc.com, we will collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you are using, but will be unable to identify you at this point. We collect this data so that we can identify where customers are dropping out of the website and to identify areas of improvement to make the experience more engaging for our customers.

We use cookies on our website, so please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Requesting a brochure: When you request a brochure from us, we will collect the following information from you:

  • Email address (so that we can send the brochure to you).
  • The name of your organisation (so that we can identify which sectors are showing the most interest in our products/services).
  • Your IP address (which will no longer be anonymous; we will therefore be able to identify you).

Requesting a call back: when you request a call back from us, we will collect the following information from you:

  • Your name (so that we contact the right individual).
  • Your contact telephone number (so that we contact the right individual).
  • Your reason for contact (so that we can direct your call back to the right team who will respond to you directly).
  • Your IP address (which will no longer be anonymous; we will therefore be able to identify you).

Subscribing to our marketing lists: Where you have consented to receive marketing from GBG, we will collect the following information from you:

  • Your name (so that we market to the right individual).
  • Email address (so that we send the marketing to the right place).
  • The marketing preferences indicated by yourself, such as your areas of interest and how you want to be marketed to.
  • Your IP address (which will no longer be anonymous; we will therefore be able to identify you).
  • A record of your consent to confirm what you have consented to and when.

Requesting further information from us: Where you request further information from us by completing a form on our website in relation to our products and services, your details will be added to our marketing database to receive marketing from GBG relevant to the products and services you have an interest in. We will collect the following data from you:

  • Your name (so that we market to the right individual).
  • Email address (so that we send the marketing to right place).
  • The marketing preferences indicated by yourself, such as your areas of interest and how you want to be marketed to.
  • Your IP address (which will no longer be anonymous; we will therefore be able to identify you).

Conferences and events: As a global organisation, GBG attends worldwide events and have marketing team members located around the world. GBG will obtain from the event organiser a delegate list of all attendees who have consented to their personal information being shared with GBG. 

Entering into an agreement with GBG: When your organisation enters into an agreement with GBG to provide products and services, we will collect additional information, which is necessary for:

  • The performance of the contract we have with your organisation, such as billing information; and
  • Providing service updates related to the product/service GBG are providing to you.

All personal information we collect is held electronically within our Customer Relationship Management system (CRM) which is located in the United Kingdom.

GBG will share your information with third party service partners who are acting on behalf of GBG as our data processor. Below are the details of whom GBG will share your personal information with and why:

Act-On Software Inc.: provides GBG with an email marketing solution, which delivers marketing emails on our behalf. We share the following personal information with Act-On:

  • When you are browsing our website, Act-On captures the anonymous IP address.
  • At the point that you enter all of the required personal information relating to a brochure request, contact information or consent for marketing, Act-On will receive all of the personal information you provide via the website.

GBG can assure you that we have taken all technical and organisational measures necessary to protect the personal information that Act-On may access.

Price Waterhouse Coopers: provides GBG with our CRM system and they may access the live system for technical support. GBG can assure you that we have taken all technical and organisational measures necessary to protect the personal information that Price Waterhouse Coppers may access.

Brace Digital: provides development and technical support of our website. This means they may be able to access the personal information contained on the website. GBG can assure you that we have taken all technical and organisational measures necessary to protect the personal information that Brace Digital may access.

Where you have consented to receive marketing from GBG we will only market to you via the channel you have consented to (such as email, telephone etc.). As stated above, we use a third party service provider, Act-On, to manage our email marketing solution. When you receive an email from GBG it will include an unsubscribe link, which you can click on if you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing lists. We will then add your email address to our suppression list, which will ensure you do not receive any further marketing from GBG.

Please be assured we do not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

This section explains how GBG maintains the accuracy of your data and how long we hold your data for – please see individual sections below for more details.

As part of the account management process, GBG will on a regular basis enquire if the personal information we hold about you is correct. You can also ensure your personal information is correct by:

  • Contacting GBG at compliance@gbgplc.com.
  • Alternatively, if your organisation has an agreement with GBG for the provision of services, you can contact your GBG account manager, who will ensure they update your record on our CRM system.

Where we have collected your personal information for marketing purposes, we will retain your personal information for as long as you remain subscribed to our mailing lists or until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing from us. 

For account management purposes, we will retain the personal information for as long as we have the relationship with your organisation. If GBG no longer have a relationship with your organisation, then we will only keep the relevant information, such as invoices, for audit purposes for 6 years after the relationship with GBG has ended. 

Once GBG are informed you are no longer the contact we need to liaise with or you leave your organisation, we will remove your details from our system.

This section explains why GBG may transfer your data outside of the EEA.  This section also covers how GBG secures your data – please see individual sections below for more details.

As a global organisation, we have sales teams located all over the world. It will be necessary for your personal information to be transferred to them for account management activities and, where you have provided consent, for marketing purposes.  GBG will ensure the transfer of any personal data outside of the EEA is subject to appropriate safeguards. 

IS0 27001 Certification

GBG are a global specialist in identity data intelligence for some of the largest organisations in the world, which is why GBG aim to set the highest standards of information security and in doing so, have developed an Information Security Management System (ISMS) to meet the requirements of the ISO 27001:2013 standard. Its aim is to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of GBG and client held information resources and assets, thus safeguarding GBG and its clients from unauthorised access, compromise and/or disclosure of data.

PCI-DSS Certification

Some of the services we provide are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Being compliant with PCI DSS means that we are doing our very best to keep our customers’ valuable information safe and secure and out of the hands of people who could use that data in a fraudulent way. PCI ensure technical and operational strengths to raise the bar on our security.

Cyber Essentials Certification

In addition to the above, we have services that are Cyber Essentials accredited, this helps prevent the vast majority of cyber-attacks. Having a Cyber Essentials badge enables us to:

  • Protect our organisation against common cyber threats.
  • Demonstrate our commitment to information security.

This section explains your rights under GDPR – please see section below for more details.

As an individual, you have rights under the GDPR regarding the use of your personal information, these are:

  • The right to withdraw consent – you can withdraw consent at any time.
  • The right to erasure – you can request that GBG remove your personal information from our systems.
  • The right to restrict processing – you can request that GBG only process your personal information for the purposes you specify.
  • The right to data portability – you can request that the personal information you have provided to GBG be ported to another organisation.
  • The right to access your personal information – You have a right to know what personal information GBG hold on you and for what purpose we are processing your personal information. This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR).
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the processing is in our legitimate interests.

These requests must be made in writing by either email or letter with photographic identification to confirm your identity. 

You can send these requests to compliance@gbgplc.com or by post to:

Privacy & Data Compliance Team
GB Group Plc
The Foundation
Herons Way
Chester Business Park
Chester
United Kingdom
CH4 9GB

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you. If GBG are unable to comply with your request, we will provide you with an explanation.

We appreciate that at GBG we do not always get things right, this section explains how you can make a complaint.

We appreciate that at GBG we may not always get things right and it is regrettable for us as an organisation when we receive a complaint. We take all complaints seriously and can assure you we will do our best to deliver a satisfactory outcome. If you do wish to complain about how your personal information is used by GBG then please write to us at:

Privacy & Data Compliance Team
GB Group Plc
The foundation 
Herons Way
Chester Business Park 
Chester
United Kingdom 
CH4 9GB

Alternatively, you can email us at compliance@gbgplc.com

GBG will investigate and respond within 10 working days, this allows us time to investigate your complaint thoroughly.

This section provides details of the Supervisory Authority and how they can be contacted.

Where you believe that GBG have not taken our responsibilities with your personal information seriously, you have the right to complain to the UK Supervisory Authority. Its details are:

Information Commissioners office Wycliffe House
Wycliffe House
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 113 or 01625 545 745

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Helpdesk

If you request a call back or get in touch using the form on our website, we will collect your first and last name, email address, organisation, and contact number in order to process your enquiry.

Social media

If you contact us through one of our GBG social media accounts by either a publicly visible message or a private direct message, this will be handled by our Communications Team. You will be asked to send your enquiry to the relevant team and provided with their email address. Messages received on social media containing personal information are deleted within one week.

We do not track individuals and the analytics data we receive is not at a granular level. We do not scrape data from LinkedIn. GBG uses Sales Navigator to process personal data within LinkedIn. Obtaining personal data from LinkedIn by any other method is against the terms and conditions of LinkedIn and against GBG policy.

Emails

We use Office 365 encryption (TLS/SSL, IPSec, AES) and Mimecast to encrypt and protect email traffic. In addition, email filtering software is currently in place to monitor all incoming and outgoing emails for inappropriate or malicious content, spam, and unencrypted proprietary and/or personal information.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

We process the information mentioned in this section in order to be able to reply to any queries we receive and enhance the services we provide, which we believe also benefits our customers. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

This section describes what happens when you visit our offices or website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure how users interact with our website in order to understand which parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. We use this information to improve our website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by it. You can learn more about Google Analytics here or opt out if you wish here.

Cookies

We use various types of cookies in order to identify and track users and to store information about your preferences. Users may disable cookies; however, please keep in mind that if you decide not to accept all of the cookies, some parts of the site might not work properly. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Search facility

The search facility on our website does not collect any personal data. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve the website and search functionality, but we do not have the ability to identify any individuals.

Security and performance

We have Fortinet firewalls in place, and use Websense as a web proxy to protect GBG from external websites. Any traffic data we process in order to monitor our website is anonymised when required for analytics.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

We process the information mentioned above for carefully considered and specific purposes mentioned in each section, which are in our legitimate interests to enable us to enhance the services we provide, which we believe also benefits our customers. This is in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Visitor book

We meet visitors at our offices, including:

  • Potential and existing customers;

  • External training providers;

  • Job applicants;

  • Suppliers and tradespeople; and

Our visitors are asked to sign in and out at reception. The information collected will be name, company, who you’re visiting, time in/time out, vehicle licence plate number (if applicable), and date. This information will be contained in the visitor’s badge, which you will be required to wear throughout your visit.

At the end of each working week, the visitor forms are securely destroyed.

If your visit is planned, we will send your name and visit information to reception prior to your visit so they are expecting you. This will include your email address if you wish to access the guest Wi-Fi.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

It is important GBG capture the details of visitors to our offices for various reasons, including but not limited to health and safety, fire safety, building security, and safety of our team members. To process visitor information, we rely on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows for processing on the basis of legitimate interests.

Digital sign-in system

If you visit our London office, you will be asked to use our digital sign-in system. We will require your full name, the company you are coming from, and date of visit. Your data will be deleted after 30 days, or sooner if you request it.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

We use this system to make signing in visitors more efficient and rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for processing such data under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Wi-Fi

In order to access our on-site guest Wi-Fi, visitors will need to be on the list of authorised users to access the network. Reception creates the accounts for guests, which will require your full name and email address. A password will be issued for you.

We monitor access to our internet, and log traffic information such as the IP address, sites visited, times and dates, log on times and log off times. This data is held for 12 months.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for processing this information is to provide you with access to the internet while visiting our office. We are able to process this data on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

CCTV

Closed-circuit television (CCTV) operates both inside and outside our Chester, Kuala Lumpur, London, Melbourne, Nottingham, Turkey, and Worcester offices.

Generally, recordings will be retained for up to 30 calendar days, after which they will be deleted. Imagery required for investigative or evidential purposes may be retained beyond 30 days and is securely disposed of upon completion/conclusion of the purpose for which it was retained. Our Chester and Nottingham offices must retain the images for 90 days in order to comply with PCI-DSS requirements.

Recordings are retained in a secure environment and are only accessible by authorised personnel who have a legitimate reason to do so.

Any CCTV used in our Edinburgh, Liverpool or New York offices is not operated by us, so we are not the data controller. It will be under the control of the relevant building landlord.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

GBG may use CCTV imagery for a number of purposes, which include maintaining the safety and security of our building and team members, for investigative purposes or as evidence to support the effective management of any incidents. We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for processing such data under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

This section describes how we process job applications.

What personal information GBG collect and why

When you apply online for a position with GBG we will use the information you provide to assist in the recruitment and selection process. There is information we require in order to process your application, which within the software is depicted as mandatory fields. GBG may also seek additional information from other sources, for example, by using your references in the final stages of the recruitment process.

You have the opportunity to provide information in relation to additional adjustments required for the recruitment process to assist you. This is to ensure we enable all individuals to compete on equal terms. You may choose to provide some special category data here, such as ethnicity, religious beliefs or medical conditions, but it is not required and can be provided at a later date.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for processing your data in the event of a job application is to assess your suitability for the role. We rely on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

With regard to any special category data you provide, we collect this information to monitor equality and diversity to ensure we comply with legislation such as the Equality Act 2010. We therefore rely on compliance with a legal obligation under Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR as the lawful basis for processing and Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR, since we collect such special category data for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of employment.

Data retention

Information provided on the application form and any information obtained from other sources will be retained in all cases in hard copy format and/or electronically only for as long as is required for the purposes of:

  • the administration of your application,

  • future consideration where applicable (you will be notified separately if your application details will be retained for this purpose and provided with the opportunity to request deletion),

  • if your application is successful this will form the basis of your employment records, or

  • discharging any legal or regulatory requirements.

Your data is retained for 3 months within be/hired, our internal HR platform, then it is automatically deleted. If you would like your data deleted sooner, please contact compliance@gbgplc.com so we can raise this as a request for Access UK Ltd to complete on our behalf.

If your recruitment process goes beyond 3 months, you will be aware of this, with your personal data then held by GBG for the duration of the recruitment process.

If you are successful with your application, the personal data you have supplied to us will form part of your employment record.

Use of data processors

GBG will share your information with third party service partners, who are acting on behalf of GBG as our data processor:

Access UK Ltd: provides GBG with the software which controls the be/hired process. This is hosted in the UK. GBG is unable to change the questions which have been asked or the process within the system you are taken through. Whilst Access UK controls the “how” from a software perspective and hosts this platform, your personal data is gathered by GBG as the data controller, so we decide on why this is processed, who it is shared with, etc. The aCloud Recruitment Team at Access UK (Deployment/Development & support) appoints one individual in the hosting team with access to the server for support and maintenance purposes only. 

CEB Inc: provides GBG with a global talent assessment platform which is hosted in the US. As part of your application you may be requested to complete this assessment via a separate link. To generate this link, GBG will need to have shared your name and email address. The data entered is then determined by you.

Other third parties

Where you have engaged with an external recruitment agency they will have shared your details with GBG for a role they have notified you about. The recruitment agency also acts as a data controller.

We are unable to be more explicit in this statement as to who they are as we work with a large number of agencies globally. If you would like more information regarding your personal information, please contact us by email at compliance@gbgplc.com or by writing to: Privacy and Data Compliance, GBG, The Foundation, Chester Business Park, Chester, CH4 9GB.

We may also contact the named referee(s) you have supplied in order to provide a reference on you. Or once your application has been successful, your details may be shared with other third parties, such as a payroll provider. You will be notified of any further processing at the appropriate time.

Accuracy of your personal information

You enter your own information, so please ensure it is correct. If this needs to be updated, please contact behired@gbgplc.com who will be able to facilitate your request. 

International data transfers

As a global organisation, a transfer taking place will depend on where in the world you are based and the role you have applied for.

The platform on which be/hired is hosted by Access UK is in the United Kingdom, so if you only apply for a role in the European Economic Area (EEA) and do not complete a talent assessment, no international data transfer will have taken place. If you are in the EEA, and you do complete a talent assessment, your name and email address will have been transferred to CEB Inc., which is based in the US and is Privacy Shield certified.

Depending on the role you have applied for, we may need to transfer your personal information to other companies within GBG for administrative purposes. For example if you are based within the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal information outside of the EEA if you have applied for a role in a non-EEA country/territory.

Your rights

Please see the section on ‘Your rights under the GDPR’.